NWA Committee Chairs

NWA Committee Chairs – 2018

Revised: September 7, 2018

Commissioner of Committees: (non-voting, appointed member of the NWA Council)
Pat Spoden
National Weather Service
Paducah, KY
Email

Annual Meeting 2018 Program Committee:
Keith Stellman
NOAA National Weather Service
Atlanta, GA
Email

Bryan Karrick
News13
Orlando, FL
Email

Contact

Aviation Meteorology Committee:
Stephen Kearney
National Weather Service
Memphis Center Weather Service Unit
Memphis, TN
Email

Awards Committee:
Todd Lericos
National Weather Service
Las Vegas, NV
Email

Broadcast Meteorology Committee:
Nate Johnson
NBC Universal Owned Television Stations
New York, NY
Email

Seal Committee Chair:
James Paul Dice
WBRC – TV
Birmingham, AL
Email

Digital Seal Evaluation Board members:

Bill Murray Mike Mogil Larry Rice John Hart Dr. Bohumi Svoma

 

Seal Evaluation Board members:

Benjamin E. Smith Mike Rawlins Josh Rubenstein Corey Christiansen
Ben Schott Justin Chambers Spencer Adkins Chris Tomer
James Paul Dice Dr. Scott Rochette Jennifer Zeppelin Mike Witcher
Byron Morton Tim Simpson Ken Waters Jason Nicholas
Morgan Palmer Rob Haswell Crystal Egger Keith Stellman
Tammie Souza Roland Steadham John Toohey-Morales Fidel "Phil" Ferro
Jose M Garcia Jr

 

Seal Recertification Chair:
Shawn Cable
KSFY-TV
Sioux Falls, SD
Email

Testing Chair:
Dr. Pat Market
University of Missouri
Columbia, MO
Email

Public Relations Chair:
Justin Chambers
FOX21/SOCO
Colorado Springs, CO

Workshop Program Chair:
Mike Goldberg
WTVR-TV
Richmond, VA
Email

Diversity Committee:
Faith Borden
National Weather Service
Charleston, WV
Email

Jennifer Hogan
Email

Local Chapters Committee:
Cathy Zapotocny
National Weather Service Forecast Office
Omaha, NE
Email
http://gretnawx.net

Membership and Marketing Committee:
Matt Alto
AccuWeather
Email

Nominating Committee:
Alan Sealls

Professional Development Committee:
Becca Mazur
NWS Alaska Region
Anchorage, AK
Email

Publications Committee:
Chris Schultz
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Email

Remote Sensing Committee:
Frank Alsheimer
National Weather Service
West Columbia, SC
Email

Social Media Committee:
Morgan Barry
National Weather Service
Email

Societal Impacts of Weather and Climate Committee:
Jen Henderson
Western Water Assessment / CIRES
Boulder, CO
Email
http://wwa.colorado.edu/about/henderson/index.html

Specialized Operational Services Committee:
Wendy Sellers

Strategic Planning Committee:
Inactive

Weather Analysis and Forecasting Committee:
Dan Gallagher
Data Services Meteorologist, Baron
Huntsville, AL
Email

For further information on committees, please browse to the committee Web pages or contact the NWA office.