NWAF Sol Hirsch Education Fund Grants

Sol_Hirsch

Read More About Sol Hirsch

Learn More

 

 

 

The Winners for the 2016-2017

Andrew Carnes - Oak Mountain Academy - Carrollton, GA
Title: Near Space Experienced from the Moutain: A West Georgia Near Space Ballooning Program

Cindy Seckel - Bates Middle School - Sumter, SC
Title: Weather: A STEAM Event!

Michelle Nichols/Jennifer Hollenbeck - Huron Clinton Metroparks - Brighton, MI
Title: Technology Enhanced Nature Study (TENS) Program

Michelle Maust - For-Mar Nature Preserve and Arboretum - Burton, MI
Title: Patterns in Weather

Jessica Nadeau - Minneapolis, MN
Title: Continuing Education with Wolf Ridge Environmental Learning

Thanks to all who applied!

Since 1993, the NWA has awarded 118 K–12 Education Grants totaling over $63,000, thanks to the generosity of Sol Hirsch and the many NWA members who donate to this program.

This map shows the locations of the 2014 (blue) and 2013 (green) winners


View The 2015 (maroon), 2014 (blue) and 2013 (Green) National Weather Association Sol Hirsch Education Fund Grant Winners on a larger map


Past Winners of the NWA Sol Hirsch Education Fund Grants

2015 —

  • Dr. James "Red" - Duke Elementary School - Manvel, TX
  • Megan Smith - Girl Scouts of Central and Western Massachusetts
  • Christopher Storm - Newkirk High School, Newkirk, OK
  • Kaci Heins - Northland Preparatory Academy, Flagstaff, AZ

2014 —

  • Mary Bauer - Our Lady of the Hills Regional Catholic High School – Kerrville, TX
  • Leigh Ann Hudson - Riverside High School – Williamston, NC
  • Alexandra Oliver-Davila - Sociedad Latina – Roxbury, MA
  • Jennifer Smith - Monticello Middle School – Monticello, IL

2013 —

  • Karen L. White – Berne-Knox-Westerlo Central School District, Berne, NY
  • Brandie Freeman – Woodland High School, Cartersville, GA
  • Pamela Morrison – Cape Romain Environmental Education Charter School, McClellanville, SC
  • Janet Keller, Libby Culliver and Courtney Edwards – YWCA of Evansville Live Y'ers After-School Program, Evansville, IN
  • Lorraine Moore – Cowpens Elementary School, Cowpens, SC

2012 —

  • Angela Anderson – Neshannock Junior High School, New Castle, PA
  • Jacob Hall, Koa Elementary School, Kissimmee, FL
  • Jim Johnson, Children's Center for Treatment and Education, Custer City, PA
  • Amanda Lynch, Atlanta School District, Office of Gifted & Talented, Atlanta, GA
  • Ed Rebmann and 5 colleagues, Fairbanks Junior & Senior High Schools, Milford Center, OH
  • Meredith Scully and 4 colleagues, Arleth Elementary School, Parlin, NJ
  • Susan Smith and the entire 6th grade faculty, Eisenhower Middle School, Lawton, OK

2011 —

  • Rebalynn Coil and Linda Hughes, Bartow Elementary Academy STEM Magnet School, Bartow, FL
  • Teresa Duvall and Lisa Smith, Brevard Middle School, Brevard, NC
  • Evan Franchini, Memorial Middle School, Fair Lawn, NJ
  • Sara Kuhar, Lauren Watson, Julia Calderon, Jan Crowe, Carlos Hernandez and Eric Bailey, Sarasota School of Arts and Sciences (SSA+S), Sarasota, FL
  • Christopher Kunkel and Leigh-Ann Mitchel, Hoboken Charter School, Hoboken, NJ
  • Lorraine Mann, Janina Ivester Brown and Adriana Guadarrama, Prescott Elementary School, Oakland, CA
  • Krystina Wisniewski, Passaic County Elks Cerebral Palsy High School, Clifton, NJ

2010 —

  • Tina Foster – Cedar Ridge Jr. High School, Newark, AR
  • Kathleen Poe – Fletcher Middle School (Part of Beaches Academy of Sciences with Fletcher High School, Neptune Beach and Mayport Middle School, Atlantic Beach), Jacksonville Beach, FL Click here to read more about this Grant
  • Cindy Sheetz – N. Vermillion Jr. / Sr. High School, Cayuga, IN
  • Richard McCoy – Laquey R-V School District, Laquey, MO
  • Craig Beals (with Ed. Directors from the Montana Learning Center) – Billings Senior High School, Billings, MT
  • Emily Thomas – Ridgewood Elementary School, Winterville, NC
  • Melissa Connor, PS/IS 276, New York, NY

2009 —

  • Mike Brown, Peter Woodbury School, Bedford, NH
  • Brendan Casey, Joan MacQueen Middle School, Alpine, CA
  • Debra Gochros, Kawaikini NCPCS, Lihue, HI
  • Margarita Gonzalez, John E. Ford Pre K-8 School, Jacksonville, FL
  • Kelly Green, Hamilton Accelerated Elementary School, Hamilton, MO
  • Danielle Hutchins, Life Adventure Center of the Bluegrass, Versailles, KY
  • Steven M. Jacobs, Dundee Middle School, Dundee, MI
  • Michael Lampert, West Salem High School, Salem, OR
  • Austen Onek, Pink Palace Museum, Memphis, TN
  • Jessie Soder, Gustavus School, Gustavus, AK

In 2009, Education Committee Co-Chair Eleanor Vallier-Talbot traveled to Bedford, New Hampshire, to personally award the grant check to Mike Brown and the educator team at the Peter Woodbury School.2009-12009-2

2008 —

  • Cliff Hudson, Williamston High School, Williamston, NC
  • Mary Jean Johnston, Punxsutawney Weather Discovery Center, Punxsutawney, PA
  • Bev McKillip, Elkhorn Valley School, Tilden, NE
  • Ronette Oller, Fort Middle School, Columbus, GA
  • Susan Parker, Buckland Elementary School, Gates, NC
  • Teresa Root, St. Mary of the Lake School, White Bear Lake, MN
  • Timothy Sheehan, Sangamon County Juvenile Center, Community Transition Program, Springfield, IL
  • Clara Shoe, Foster Elementary School, Tampa, FL
  • Lisa Sims, Zellwood Elementary School, Zellwood, FL
  • Leslie Stafford, Manual Junior Preparatory School, Peoria, IL

2007 —

  • Chris Campbell, Simsboro School, Simsboro, Louisiana
  • Terri Cloyde, Madill Elementary School, Madill, Oklahoma
  • Scott MP Hawbaker, Depew Middle School, Depew, New York
  • Linda R. Hogan, Lake Ridge Middle School, Gary, Indiana
  • Deb Hurst, Mills Elementary School, Austin, Texas
  • Dana K. Kelly, Highlands Grove Elementary, Lakeland, Florida
  • Veronica Krautheim, Multimedia & Visual Arts School, Crawford Educational Complex, San Diego, California
  • Betsy Moore, Goodridge Elementary School, Hebron, Kentucky
  • J. Christine Paulsell, Jefferson East Curriculum Center, Covington, Louisiana
  • Cindy Wilson-Hyde, Gulliver Academy, Coral Gables, Florida

2006 —

  • Karen Ashton, Dr. John Long Middle School, Wesley Chapel, Florida
  • Vickie Blankenship, East McDowell Junior High School, Marion, North Carolina
  • Regina Brinker, Christensen Middle School, Livermore, California
  • Robert L. Dospoy, Harmony Elementary School, Westover, Pennsylvania
  • Sherry Goldman,Floranada Elementary School, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Joyce Hembree, Mark Twain Elementary School, Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Kathleen Jerome, STAR Academy, Lillington, North Carolina
  • Kathy K. Lineberger, Marvin Ward Elementary School, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • Ros Won, Marymount School of New York, New York City
  • Way Yuhl, Flagstaff Children's Museum, Flagstaff, Arizona

2005 —

  • Marla Baldwin, Gillis Elementary School, Lake Charles, Louisiana
  • Gene Bush, Clay Hill Elementary School, Jacksonville, Florida
  • Karen DeBartolo, Saint Mark's Christian School, Middleburgh, New York
  • Erik Wood Fogel, Bronx Preparatory Charter School, Bronx, New York
  • Linda Militello, P.S. 84 Erie County Health Care Center, Buffalo, New York
  • Mary Ann Nakamoto,Churchill Elementary School, Glen Ellyn, Illinois
  • Caprice Potter, Gateway School, Santa Cruz, California
  • Catherine Ryan, Alvin High School, Alvin, Texas
  • Robert J. Stewart, Jr., Prince William County Juvenile Detention Center, Manassas, Virginia

2004 —

  • David W. Chapman, Okemos High School, Okemos, Michigan
  • Melanie DuBose, Valley Community Charter School, North Hills, California
  • Garland Jay Hart, Campbell Academy Challenge Cluster, Atlanta, Georgia
  • Peter Leinau, Jack L. Boyd Outdoor School, Fish Camp, California
  • Windy Linden, Reed Elementary School, Tiburon, California
  • Wendy McNeil, Dorothy B. Johnson Elementary School, Wilmington, North Carolina
  • Jennifer C. Williams, Isidore Newman School, New Orleans, Louisiana

2003 —

  • Cherie Edwards, Meadowlark Elementary School, Chinook, Montana
  • Deborah J. Hargrove, LaVerna Evans Elementary School, O'Fallon, Illinois
  • Kathy K. Lineberger, Marvin Ward Elementary School, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • Denise Scioli, Alternative Learning Center (Austin Independent School District), Austin, Texas
  • John Schaefers, Ingomar Middle School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

2002 —

  • Mary W. Altus, Brennan Elementary School, Columbia, South Carolina
  • Barbara A. Doughty, Saint Mary Elementary School, Norwalk, Ohio
  • James F. Dowling, Reading Muhlenberg Area Vocational School, Reading, Pennsylvania
  • Shannon Kleweno, Cedar Creek Elementary School, Olathe, Kansas
  • Rebecca J. Petrey, Kairos Academy, Newark, Ohio

2001 —

  • Chris Hockert, Clifton Hills Elementary School, Chattanooga, Tennessee
  • Bernice Lowery, Langston Magnet School, Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Karen A. Vitek, Nassau Spackenkill School, Poughkeepsie, New York

2000 —

  • Susan J. Flores and Lynn Sillitoe, New Dominion Alternative School, Manassas, Virginia
  • Marilyn M. Johnson, Umatilla-Morrow Education Service District, Pendleton, Oregon
  • Catherine Sachse, Hudson Valley Circle of Learning, Rock Tavern, New York

1999 —

  • Jill Evans of the Calusa Nature Center and Planetarium in Fort Myers, Florida
  • Peggy Morgan of Walnut Grove Elementary School in Ferguson, Missouri
  • Arlene Scull of North Elementary School in Youngstown, Ohio

1998 —

  • Angela Marsan, Central Elementary School in Clewiston, Florida
  • Mary Beth Bauer, Ingram Tom Moore High School, Ingram, Texas

1997 —

  • Catherine Cavanaugh, Whitaker Center for Math, Science and Technology in Naples, Florida
  • Robyn Behen, Thomas Jefferson Middle School in Jefferson City, Missouri
  • Uri Harel, Hartland Elementary School in Hartland, Vermont

1996 —

  • Leslie Demmert, Belleville, Illinois School District #118
  • Lisa Marie Gonzales, Thomas R. Pollicita Middle School in Daly City, California

1995 —

  • Carrie Ann Lucas, Hopwood Junior High School in Chalan Piao, Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
  • Winnifred G. Bolinsky, Foglesville Elementary School in Allentown, Pennsylvania
  • Christina Wilder, Paul Revere Elementary School in San Francisco, California

1994 —

  • Barbara Feller, Program Director of Science Station, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  • Jean M. Parker, Sacred Heart School in Boise, Idaho

1993 —

  • Linda J. Wygoda, Sam Houston High School in Lake Charles, Louisiana

 

Updated: 24 Apr 2017