Past Officers & Councilors

National Weather Association
Past Officers & Councilors

The National Weather Association officers and councilors are elected from and by the membership in accordance with the NWA Bylaws. The extraordinary volunteer work of these leaders guided the association in growing and prospering since 1975.

OFFICERS FOR 2016 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Dave Freeman John Gagan Nick Walker
President-Elect: Gail Hartfield Mike Goldberg Greg Stumpf
Vice-President: William Murray Chuck Graves Nate Johnson
Treasurer: Alan Gerard Elise Schultz Susan Jasko
Secretary: Randy Graham Trisha Palmer Jennifer McNatt
Todd Lericos Sarah Trojniak (Student)
Pat Spoden Dr. Elizabeth Page
OFFICERS FOR 2015 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Dr. Elizabeth Page Greg Carbin Trisha Palmer
President-Elect: Dave Freeman John Gagan Elise V. Schultz
Vice-President: Paul Schlatter Mike Goldberg Pat Spoden
Treasurer: Alan Gerard Chuck Graves Nick Walker
Secretary: Michael Vescio Jacqui Jeras Cathy Zapotocny
Todd Lericos Sarah Trojniak (Student)
William Murray Jeff Craven
OFFICERS FOR 2014 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Jeffrey P. Craven Faith Borden Jacqui Jeras
President-Elect: Dr. Elizabeth Page Greg Carbin William Murray
Vice-President: Jeffry Evans Ken Carey Paul Schlatter
Treasurer: Dr. John R. Scala John Ferree Elise V. Schultz
Secretary: Michael Vescio John Gagan Cathy Zapotocny
Michael Goldberg Bruce G. Thomas
Chuck Graves
OFFICERS FOR 2013 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Bruce G. Thomas Faith Borden Dr. Chad Kauffman
President-Elect: Jeffrey P. Craven Frank Brody Troy Kimmel
Vice-President: John Gordon Janice Bunting William Murray
Treasurer: Dr. John R. Scala Greg Carbin Nezette Rydell
Secretary: Diane Cooper Ken Carey Paul Schlatter
John Ferree Cathy Zapotocny
Jacqui Jeras Elizabeth Quoetone
OFFICERS FOR 2012 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Elizabeth Quoetone Faith Borden Dr. Chad Kauffman
President-Elect: Bruce G. Thomas Frank Brody Troy Kimmel
Vice-President: Wendy Schreiber-Abshire Ken Carey Steven Listemaa
Treasurer: Jeffrey P. Craven Jeffry Evans Nezette Rydell
Secretary: Diane Cooper John Ferree Dr. John R. Scala
David Freeman Paul Schlatter
Dr. Patrick S. Market
OFFICERS FOR 2011 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Dr. Patrick S. Market David "Rusty" Billingsley Troy Kimmel
President-Elect: Elizabeth Quoetone Frank Brody Steven Listemaa
Vice-President: Bruce G. Thomas Jeffry Evans Bernard N. Meisner
Treasurer: Jeffrey P. Craven David Freeman Nezette Rydell
Secretary: Faith Borden John Gordon Dr. John R. Scala
Dr. Chad Kauffman Wendy Schreiber-Abshire
Steven M. Zubrick
OFFICERS FOR 2010 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Steven M. Zubrick David "Rusty" Billingsley Troy Kimmel
President-Elect: Dr. Patrick S. Market Jeffry Evans Steven Listemaa
Vice-President: Bruce G. Thomas David Freeman Bernard N. Meisner
Treasurer: Jeffrey P. Craven John Gordon Dr. John R. Scala
Secretary: Faith Borden Randy Graham Wendy Schreiber-Abshire
Jill F. Hasling Jeff Waldstreicher
Michael D. Vescio
OFFICERS FOR 2009 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Michael D. Vescio David "Rusty" Billingsley Bernard N. Meisner
President-Elect: Steven M. Zubrick Janice Bunting Richard J. Okulski
Vice-President: Dr. Patrick S. Market John Gordon Dr. Scott M. Rochette
Treasurer: Jeffrey P. Craven Randy Graham Wendy Schreiber-Abshire
Secretary: Faith Borden Jill F. Hasling Bruce G. Thomas
Troy Kimmel Jeff Waldstreicher
Dr. John R. Scala
OFFICERS FOR 2008 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Dr. John R. Scala Ruth Aiken Troy Kimmel
President-Elect: Michael D. Vescio Janice Bunting Dr. Patrick S. Market
Vice-President: Dr. Elizabeth M. Page Winifred C. Crawford Richard J. Okulski
Treasurer: Steven M. Zubrick Ralph R. Ferraro Dr. Scott M.Rochette
Secretary: Faith Borden Randy Graham Bruce G. Thomas
Jill F. Hasling Jeff Waldstreicher
Alan E. Gerard
OFFICERS FOR 2007 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Alan E. Gerard Ruth Aiken Bryan C. Karrick
President-Elect: Dr. John R. Scala Janice Bunting Dr. Patrick S. Market
Vice-President: Lans P. Rothfusz Dr. Gregory P. Byrd Richard J. Okulski
Treasurer: Steven M. Zubrick Hector R. Guerrero Dr. Scott M.Rochette
Secretary: Elizabeth M. Page Ralph R. Ferraro Bruce G. Thomas
Kristine Kahanek Winifred C. Crawford
David I. Knapp
OFFICERS FOR 2006 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: David I. Knapp Ruth Aiken Bryan C. Karrick
President-Elect: Alan E. Gerard Dr. Gregory P. Byrd Betsy Kling
Vice-President: Michael Vescio Jeffrey P. Craven Dr. Patrick S. Market
Treasurer: Steven M. Zubrick Ralph R. Ferraro Daniel W. McCarthy
Secretary: Elizabeth M. Page Hector R. Guerrero Dr. John R. Scala
Kristine Kahanek Sandra D. Thomson
Steven J. Weiss
OFFICERS FOR 2005 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Steven J. Weiss Dr. Gregory P. Byrd John A. Lasley, Jr.
President-Elect: David I. Knapp Jeffrey P. Craven Daniel W. McCarthy
Vice-President: Gail Hartfield Alan E. Gerard Elizabeth M. Page
Treasurer: Steven M. Zubrick Hector R. Guerrero Dr. John R. Scala
Secretary: Ruth Aiken Kristine Kahanek Cecilia Sinclair
Betsy Kling Nick Walker
Dr. Paul J. Croft
OFFICERS FOR 2004 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Dr. Paul J. Croft Mary M. Cairns Dr. James T. Moore
President-Elect: Steven J. Weiss Jeffrey P. Craven Elizabeth M. Page
Vice-President: Elizabeth Quoetone Betsy Kling Dr. John R. Scala
Treasurer: Alan E. Gerard John A. Lasley, Jr. Alan Sealls
Secretary: Ruth Aiken John S. Livingston Cecilia Sinclair
Daniel W. McCarthy Nick Walker
Bill Read
OFFICERS FOR 2003 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Bill Read Mary M. Cairns Elizabeth M. Page
President-Elect: Dr. Paul J. Croft David Freeman Elizabeth Quoetone
Vice-President: G. Alan Johnson Robert H. Johns Alan Sealls
Treasurer: Alan E. Gerard John A. Lasley, Jr. Cecilia Sinclair
Secretary: Ruth Aiken John S. Livingston Nick Walker
Dr. James T. Moore Steven J. Weiss
John B. McLaughlin
OFFICERS FOR 2002 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: John B. McLaughlin Mary M. Cairns Cecilia A. Miner
President-Elect: Bill Read Gary P. Ellrod Dr. James T. Moore
Vice-President: Carolyn M. Kloth David Freeman Ron W. Przybylinski
Treasurer: Alan E. Gerard Gail I. Hartfield Elizabeth Quoetone
Secretary: Ruth Aiken Robert H. Johns Alan Sealls
John S. Livingston Steven J. Weiss
Leslie R. Lemon
OFFICERS FOR 2001 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Leslie R. Lemon Dr. Mark S. Binkley Robert H. Johns
President-Elect: John B. McLaughlin Rodger A. Brown Cecilia A. Miner
Vice-President: Dr. Paul J. Croft Gary P. Ellrod Frances C. Parmenter-Holt
Treasurer: Alan E. Gerard David Freeman Ron W. Przybylinski
Secretary: Ruth Aiken Gail I. Hartfield Elizabeth Quoetone
John A. Jannuzzi Steven J. Weiss
Roderick A. Scofield
OFFICERS FOR 2000 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Roderick A. Scofield Randal S. Baker John A. Jannuzzi
President-Elect: Leslie R. Lemon Mark S. Binkley Cecilia A. Miner
Vice-President: Richard L. Livingston Rodger A. Brown Ron W. Przybylinski
Treasurer: Gary S. Petti Larry E. Burch Barry A. Richwien
Secretary: Sandra D. Thomson Gary E. Ellrod Michael D. Vescio
Frances C. Parmenter-Holt Douglas A. Wesley
James T. Moore
OFFICERS FOR 1999 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: James T. Moore Randal S. Baker Sylvia Graff
President-Elect: Roderick A. Scofield Mark S. Binkley Richard L. Livingston
Vice-President: Leslie R. Lemon Larry E. Burch Barry A. Richwien
Treasurer: Gary S. Petti Kent Ehrhardt Michael D. Vescio
Secretary: Sandra D. Thomson Jose' M. Garcia, Jr. Douglas A. Wesley
Joseph T. Schaefer
OFFICERS FOR 1998 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Joseph T. Schaefer Ruth Aiken Sylvia Graff
President-Elect: James T. Moore Mark S. Binkley Carolyn M. Kloth
Vice-President: Bernard N. Meisner Frank C. Brody David I. Knapp
Treasurer: Gary S. Petti Kent Ehrhardt Leslie R. Lemon
Secretary: Lans P. Rothfusz Jose' M. Garcia, Jr. Richard L. Livingston
Thomas C. Adang
OFFICERS FOR 1997 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Thomas C. Adang Ruth Aiken Carolyn M. Kloth
President-Elect: Joseph T. Schaefer Frank C. Brody David I. Knapp
Vice-President: James T. Moore L. Glen Cobb Leslie R. Lemon
Treasurer: Eli Jacks John L. Hayes Jay Prater
Secretary: Steven M. Zubrick Alan Johnson Sandra D. Thomson
Norman W. Junker
OFFICERS FOR 1996 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Norman W. Junker Frank C. Brody Dennis H. McCarthy
President-Elect: Thomas C. Adang L. Glen Cobb Mary C. Newton
Vice-President: Rodger A. Brown Kent Ehrhardt Judson E. Prater
Treasurer: Eli Jacks John L. Hayes Roderick A. Scofield
Secretary: Steven M. Zubrick G. Alan Johnson Sandra D. Thomson
Larry R. Johnson
OFFICERS FOR 1995 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Larry R. Johnson Thomas C. Adang Mary C. Newton
President-Elect: Norman W. Junker Frank C. Brody Beverly A. Poole
Vice-President: Robert D. Boudreau Kent Ehrhardt Ron W. Przybylinski
Treasurer: Steven M. Zubrick Elliott Jacks William L. Read
Secretary: John A. Jannuzzi Dennis H. McCarthy Roderick Scofield
Theresa Rossi Drake
OFFICERS FOR 1994 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Theresa Rossi Drake Robert D. Boudreau Allan H. Murphy
President-Elect: Larry R. Johnson Thomas H. Grayson Beverly A. Poole
Vice-President: Norman W. Junker Elliott Jacks Ron W. Przybylinski
Treasurer: Steven M. Zubrick John A. Jannuzzi William L. Read
Secretary: Rodger A. Brown Richard J. Kane Eric Thaler
Floyd F. Hauth
OFFICERS FOR 1993 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Floyd F. Hauth Cecilia A. Askue Bernard N. Meisner
President-Elect: Theresa Rossi Drake Thomas H. Grayson Elizabeth Morse
Vice-President: Robert H. Allen John A. Jannuzzi Allan H. Murphy
Treasurer: Glenn E. Rasch John E. Jones, Jr. William T. Parker
Secretary: Craig M. Edwards Richard J. Kane Eric Thaler
Stephen W. Harned
OFFICERS FOR 1992 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Stephen W. Harned James A. Almazan Elizabeth Morse
President-Elect: Floyd F. Hauth Cecilia A. Askue William T. Parker
Vice-President: Theresa Rossi Drake Brian E. Heckman Walter A. Rogers
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema Christopher D. Hill Jimmie Smith
Secretary: David A. Sankey John E. Jones, Jr. Denny Walts
Bernard N. Meisner Timothy D. Crum
OFFICERS FOR 1991 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Timothy D. Crum James A. Almazan John W. Oliver
President-Elect: Stephen W. Harned Kenneth C. Crawford X. William Proenza
Vice-President: J. Kevin Lavin George L. Frederick, Jr. Walter A. Rogers
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema Brian Heckman Jimmie Smith
Secretary: David A. Sankey Christopher D. Hill Denny Walts
Cheryll Jones Gary K. Grice
OFFICERS FOR 1990 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Gary K. Grice Kenneth C. Crawford J. Murray Mitchell
President-Elect: Timothy D. Crum George L. Frederick, Jr. John W. Oliver
Vice-President: William L. Read J. Michael Fritsch X. William Proenza
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema Cheryll Jones Louis W. Uccellini
Secretary: Gifford F. Ely J. Kevin Lavin Jimmy D. Ward
Ron L. Alberty
OFFICERS FOR 1989 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Ron L. Alberty Doug Beadle J. Kevin Lavin
President-Elect: Gary K. Grice Timothy D. Crum J. Murray Mitchell
Vice-President: John W. Oliver John A. Ernst Louis W. Uccellini
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema J. Michael Fritsch Jimmy D. Ward
Secretary: Donald W. Burgess Floyd F. Hauth Steven J. Weiss
Kenneth C. Crawford
OFFICERS FOR 1988 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Kenneth C. Crawford Doug Beadle Cheryll Jones
President-Elect: Ron L. Alberty Hank Brandli Richard F. Myers
Vice-President: Gary K. Grice Timothy D. Crum Richard P. McNulty
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema John A. Ernst Eugene M. Weber
Secretary: H. Michael Mogil Floyd F. Hauth Steven J. Weiss
Mark D. Shulman
OFFICERS FOR 1987 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Mark D. Shulman Doug Beadle Charles Kadin
President-Elect: Kenneth C. Crawford Hank Brandli Richard F. Myers
Vice-President: Joseph T. Schaefer Lawrence D. Burroughs Richard P. McNulty
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema Greg Johnson Charles P. Ruscha
Secretary: Tom Laufer Cheryll Jones Eugene M. Weber
George L. Frederick, Jr.
OFFICERS FOR 1986 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: George L. Frederick, Jr. Doug Beadle Ken May
President-Elect: Mark D. Shulman Lawrence D. Burroughs John D. Quadros
Vice-President: William R. Winkler Floyd F. Hauth Charles P. Ruscha
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema Charles Kadin Steven D. Steinke
Secretary: Tom Laufer Charles E. Lee Philip A. Calabrese
OFFICERS FOR 1985 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Philip A. Calabrese Dean Gulezian Peter Parke
President-Elect: George L. Frederick, Jr. Harold Hess John D. Quadros
Vice-President: George Duffield Charles E. Lee Mark D. Shulman
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema Ken May Brian Smith
Secretary: Tom Laufer Dennis H. McCarthy Steven D. Steinke
Vincent J. Oliver
OFFICERS FOR 1984 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Vincent J. Oliver Fred Davis Lou McNally
President-Elect: Philip A. Calabrese Dean Gulezian Hugh O'Neil
Vice-President: Glenn Rasch Harold Hess Peter Parke
Treasurer: Glenn R. Justema Frank Makosky Brian Smith
Secretary: Tom Laufer Dennis H. McCarthy Edward W. Ferguson
OFFICERS FOR 1983 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Edward W. Ferguson David P. Barnes, Jr. Lou McNally
President-Elect: Vincent J. Oliver Fred Davis Hugh O'Neil
Vice-President: G. C. Henricksen, Jr. Donald C. Gaby Bob Richey
Treasurer: John P. Scanlon Frank Makosky Joseph D. Saccone
Secretary: Tom Laufer John R. McClain Rich Wagoner
John J. Cahir
OFFICERS FOR 1982 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: John J. Cahir David P. Barnes, Jr. Richard P. McNulty
President-Elect: Edward W. Ferguson Billy Cook Bob Richey
Vice-President: Larry R. Johnson Edward Diemer Joseph D. Saccone
Treasurer: John P. Scanlon Melvin D. Mathews Rich Wagoner
Secretary: Billy Rice John R. McClain J. Allen Zak
Dave Barber
OFFICERS FOR 1981 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Dave Barber Charles Arnold Richard P. McNulty
President-Elect: John J. Cahir Charles Chappell Allen Pearson
Vice-President: George L. Frederick, Jr. Billy Cook Kenneth R. Walters
Treasurer: John R. Leathers Edward Diemer J. Allen Zak
Secretary: Bob Richey Melvin D. Mathews Salvatore R. LeMole
OFFICERS FOR 1980 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Salvatore R. LeMole Charles Arnold Allen Pearson
President-Elect: Dave Barber Dale Bryan Vince Roper
Vice-President: Gerald J. Dittberner Charles Chappell Richard Semonin
Treasurer: Bob Richey Larry R. Johnson Frank Taylor
Secretary: Alan Casper Marian Peleski Kenneth R. Walters
Maury Pautz
OFFICERS FOR 1979 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Maury Pautz Dale Bryan Vince Roper
President-Elect: Salvatore R. LeMole Art Hull Richard Semonin
Vice-President: Phillip Williams Larry R. Johnson Frank Taylor
Treasurer: Richard Clithero Marian Peleski Charlie Umpenhauer
Secretary: Allen Pearson Phyllis Polland Kenneth R. Walters
Clifton W. Green
OFFICERS FOR 1978 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Clifton W. Green Dale Bryan Art Hull
President-Elect: Maury Pautz Ernest Ethridge Larry R. Johnson
Vice-President: Joseph D. Saccone Donald Gaby Phyllis Polland
Treasurer: Richard Clithero Harold M. Gibson Thomas P. Sinclair
Secretary: Joseph R. Vazzo Brian Heckman Charlie Umpenhauer
Anthony E. Tancreto
OFFICERS FOR 1977 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Anthony E. Tancreto Ernest Ethridge Brian Heckman
President-Elect: Clifton W. Green Joseph P. Ford Joseph Hope
Vice-President: Richard B. Brodehl Donald Gaby Peter R. Leavitt
Treasurer: John L. Williams Joseph Gamble Gerald D. Owens
Secretary: Joseph R. Vazzo Harold M. Gibson Thomas P. Sinclair
Jerrold A. LaRue
OFFICERS FOR 1976 WERE: COUNCILORS WERE:
President: Jerrold A. LaRue Peter R. Leavitt
President-Elect: Anthony E. Tancreto Gerald D. Owens
Vice-President: Joseph P. Ford
Treasurer: John L. Williams* *Joseph R. Vazzo was Secretary/Treasurer until a Council meeting
Secretary: Joseph R. Vazzo* on 10 March 1976 when John L. Williams was elected Treasurer.
DIRECTORS FOR 1975 WERE:
Jerrold A. LaRue
Anthony E. Tancreto
Joseph R. Vazzo

The Articles of Incorporation of the National Weather Association were signed by the initial board of directors, submitted and accepted by the Recorder of Deeds, Corporations Division, Washington, D.C., on December 15, 1975.