NWA Committee Chairs – 2019
Revised: August 22, 2019
Commissioner of Committees: (non-voting, appointed member of the NWA Council)
Pat Spoden
National Weather Service
Paducah, KY
Email
Annual Meeting 2018 Program Committee:
Keith Stellman
NOAA National Weather Service
Atlanta, GA
Email
Bryan Karrick
News13
Orlando, FL
Email
Aviation Meteorology Committee:
Stephen Kearney
National Weather Service
Memphis Center Weather Service Unit
Memphis, TN
Email
Awards Committee:
Todd Lericos
National Weather Service
Las Vegas, NV
Email
Broadcast Meteorology Committee:
Nate Johnson
NBC Universal Owned Television Stations
New York, NY
Email
Seal Committee Chair:
James Paul Dice
WBRC – TV
Birmingham, AL
Email
Digital Seal Evaluation Board members:
Bill Murray | Mike Mogil | Larry Rice | John Hart | Dr. Bohumi Svoma |
Seal Evaluation Board members:
Benjamin E. Smith | Mike Rawlins | Josh Rubenstein | Corey Christiansen |
Ben Schott | Justin Chambers | Spencer Adkins | Chris Tomer |
James Paul Dice | Dr. Scott Rochette | Jennifer Zeppelin | Mike Witcher |
Byron Morton | Tim Simpson | Ken Waters | Jason Nicholas |
Morgan Palmer | Rob Haswell | Crystal Egger | Keith Stellman |
Tammie Souza | Roland Steadham | John Toohey-Morales | Fidel "Phil" Ferro |
Jose M Garcia Jr |
Seal Recertification Chair:
Shawn Cable
KSFY-TV
Sioux Falls, SD
Email
Testing Chair:
Dr. Pat Market
University of Missouri
Columbia, MO
Email
Public Relations Chair:
Justin Chambers
FOX21/SOCO
Colorado Springs, CO
Workshop Program Chair:
Mike Goldberg
WTVR-TV
Richmond, VA
Email
Diversity Committee:
Faith Borden
National Weather Service
Charleston, WV
Email
Jennifer Hogan
Email
Local Chapters Committee:
Cathy Zapotocny
National Weather Service Forecast Office
Omaha, NE
Email
http://gretnawx.net
Membership and Marketing Committee:
Matt Alto
AccuWeather
Email
Nominating Committee:
Alan Sealls
Professional Development Committee:
Becca Mazur
NWS Alaska Region
Anchorage, AK
Email
Publications Committee:
Chris Schultz
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Email
Remote Sensing Committee:
Frank Alsheimer
National Weather Service
West Columbia, SC
Email
Social Media Committee:
Morgan Barry
National Weather Service
Email
Societal Impacts of Weather and Climate Committee:
Jen Henderson
Western Water Assessment / CIRES
Boulder, CO
Email
http://wwa.colorado.edu/about/henderson/index.html
Specialized Operational Services Committee:
Wendy Sellers
Strategic Planning Committee:
Inactive
Weather Analysis and Forecasting Committee:
Jared Allen
National Weather Service
Cheyenne, WY
Email
For further information on committees, please browse to the committee Web pages or contact the NWA office.